[ X ]
Create A New Unit
How do I create a new unit
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Smartie
Level: 47


Position: Registered User
Joined: 01 Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Kel: 2  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 1:42 pm    Post subject: Create A New Unit Reply with quote

Hi, I'm quite familiar now with the rules.ini file and have already had a go at modding things for a particular map I'm making. I can for instance make a Patriot Missile with better range etc

But that means the enemy also has those characteristics in his Patriot too.

What I am aiming to do is be able to make more powerful defenses and units than the AI.

How do I put new units and structures in the sidebar based off one of the ones already in the game? (So I can for instance build a better Patriot Missile than the Enemy).
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Smartie Send private message ICQ Number
umairazfar
Level: 52


Position: Registered User
Joined: 08 Sep 2014
Posts: 94
Kel: 105  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:12 am  Reply with quote

You should try the wiki


https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/Creating-a-new-unit

There are many other topics there
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by umairazfar Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1