[ X ]
Mine Layer Tutorial
Where is it?
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  »
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Comrade Kal
Level: 113



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1811
Kel: 699  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 2:42 pm    Post subject: Mine Layer Tutorial Reply with quote

Im looking for the mine layer tutorial... but my mod is RA2, not YR.... the only one I could find is the one in open source which only works for YR.

I've looked EVERYWHERE. Anyone know where I can get it?

_________________
"To be governed is tragic, to govern is pathetic."
http://imagegen.last.fm/blackredwhite/recenttracks/comradekal.gif
http://www.savagewar.co.uk/kal/sig.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Comrade Kal Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Remus
Blah Blah Blah
Level: 117



Position: Registered User
Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 2474
Kel: 1531  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 2:59 pm  Reply with quote

I do not know what tutorial you saw that is for creating a mine layer in YR only. Mine layers using the system like in Mooman's Rules (same system I'm using.) can work in both RA2 and YR.

All you do is take your mine layer vehicle and make it a deploying unit. Make it deploy into your land mine structure. Then make your land mine structure give you a free unit which is the mine layer. Of course this would result in a mine layer that gives you unlimited land mines, so you will need to make how ever many layers and mines as you need. (say a mine layer that can lay up to 5 mines means you make 6 completely separate mine laying units).

Give the first layer ammo=n (max # of mines). give the next layer ammo=n-1 and so on for the rest of them until you have one with ammo=0. Make sure only the first mine layer has a techlevel that's not -1. Give the others techlevel of -1.

Now make how ever many separate mines you need (say in this mini tutorial of mine 5). Make it so the mine layer with ammo=5 deploys into mine #1. now mine #1 gives you mine layer #2 as a free unit. Then continue on with mine layer 2 deploying into mine 2 which gives you mine layer 3 as a free unit. Continue this until you have a system which goes back and forth between mine layer and mine until you have a mine that gives you that final layer with ammo=0.

make sure the mines have tech level of -1 and give them a suicide weapon like the terrorist or something along those lines. Also, I believe you need to make sure your mine's rulesmd/rules.ini entries include a tag that allows enemy units to move on top of it. I believe FirestormWall=yes is the correct tag though I can't be certain.

Of course you need other tags for the mines like Insignificant=yes, Selectable=no, Unsellable=yes, Nominal=no, LegalTarget=no, Spyable=false, Capturable=false, Explodes=yes, and every other tag you would normally see on a suicidal object like parabombs. I hope I don't need to give any more details on that.

I think that pretty much covers it. it's a very simple method created by Mooman (and possibly/probably DeeZire too but I can't remember). I think I understand this mine layer system fairly well, so if I haven't made it clear enough, I can always explain anything further.

_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/files/remus_sig1_176.png
"I shall take from the foody people and give to the not-so-foody
people!" ~ Muscular Beaver
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Remus Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
meselfs
SHPist
Level: 105



Position: Registered User
Joined: 30 Aug 2003
Posts: 745
Kel: 237  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 2:59 pm  Reply with quote

I don't know of any tutorials, but this is how I did it:

Make a mine layer unit, and set it up so that it can deploy into a building. Make sure it can't undeploy.

Give the building it deploys into two special properties : A free unit which is the mine layer (like the way a refinery spawns a miner); and a weapon which is suicidal, has area fire, reasonable cellspread, a range of 1, and other things such things.

Make certain your building is unselectable, and prefferably give it a subtle image and make sure it can shoot on its own (ie don't disable passive aquire).

I'd also add ThreatPosed=0 and LegalTarget=no to the building.

Edit- if you'd posted 5 min late you wouldn't have to type that (look at the times on our posts) Razz

I do not prefer the layer idea, it is very messy. It is better IMO to have a big, expensive, infinitely useable mine layer.

_________________
http://web.pdx.edu/~bsemerj/Misc/PotatoeS.gif

"You are a dick of type unsigned short."
-meselfs, talking to an idiot whose shirt read: "Talk to me in nerd..."
He didn't understand it.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by meselfs Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Remus
Blah Blah Blah
Level: 117



Position: Registered User
Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 2474
Kel: 1531  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 3:07 pm  Reply with quote

It's just my preference to have a mine layer with limits placed on it. Mine layers with unlimited mines just make things too nasty. I don't even want to imagine an online game against some nut crazy enough to use his one layer to cover every open cell around and throughout his base. I prefer limits. Then you have to wisely place your mines at strategic areas where the enemy is known to pass...or making a ton of mine layers to achieve the above mentioned undesired scenario.
_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/files/remus_sig1_176.png
"I shall take from the foody people and give to the not-so-foody
people!" ~ Muscular Beaver
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Remus Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Comrade Kal
Level: 113



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1811
Kel: 699  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 3:29 pm  Reply with quote

Quite right, ragnarok. Some maniacs would fill every gap in the map with mines... you wouldn't be able to move. I can only imagine a battle like that on a 'sedona pass' type map... ouch! Laughing

EDIT: I tried it, but I get an internal error... does it have to have a special locomotor?

_________________
"To be governed is tragic, to govern is pathetic."
http://imagegen.last.fm/blackredwhite/recenttracks/comradekal.gif
http://www.savagewar.co.uk/kal/sig.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Comrade Kal Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Remus
Blah Blah Blah
Level: 117



Position: Registered User
Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 2474
Kel: 1531  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 5:29 pm  Reply with quote

Nope. No special locomotor required since its actually a regular tank that deploys. I based the vehicle code off of the Rhino Tank (since my mine layer was for the Soviets). Then just took away the primary and Eliteprimary weapons. Then gave it the deploying tags.

From here, I just cloned it over and over again, creating MINL2, MINL3, MINL4, MINL5, and MINL6. The only tags that change between mine layers is ammo= and DeploysInto=.

As for the structure itself, like I said before, it should use the same tags as a parabomb. More or less. Just that it's in a structure form so there's a few extra tags to put in there like Unsellable=no, FirestormWall=yes, AIBuildThis=no, and (after looking back to Mooman's Rules for reference) possibly Artillery=yes. Not sure on the last one. After reading its definition in DeeZire's guide, I'm not sure if it's necessary.

_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/files/remus_sig1_176.png
"I shall take from the foody people and give to the not-so-foody
people!" ~ Muscular Beaver
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Remus Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Comrade Kal
Level: 113



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1811
Kel: 699  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 5:33 pm  Reply with quote

Well, when it deploys it has an internal error.
_________________
"To be governed is tragic, to govern is pathetic."
http://imagegen.last.fm/blackredwhite/recenttracks/comradekal.gif
http://www.savagewar.co.uk/kal/sig.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Comrade Kal Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Remus
Blah Blah Blah
Level: 117



Position: Registered User
Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 2474
Kel: 1531  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 5:40 pm  Reply with quote

Hmm... First thing that comes to mind is a problem with the weapon or its warhead.
_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/files/remus_sig1_176.png
"I shall take from the foody people and give to the not-so-foody
people!" ~ Muscular Beaver
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Remus Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Comrade Kal
Level: 113



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1811
Kel: 699  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 5:43 pm  Reply with quote

For now, just to give it a quick test, I used the terrorists suicide weapon on the building, and didnt add any more mines or anything.
_________________
"To be governed is tragic, to govern is pathetic."
http://imagegen.last.fm/blackredwhite/recenttracks/comradekal.gif
http://www.savagewar.co.uk/kal/sig.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Comrade Kal Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Rattuskid
Mostly Harmless
Level: 150



Position: Supermod
Joined: 02 Sep 2002
Posts: 5732
Kel: 380  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 6:04 pm    Post subject: hmmm Reply with quote

The YR tutorials are for the much better method of using animation to infantry logic to make infantry mines, a much more flexible and fluid way of creating mines. Currently, with you system, ever time the minelayer lays a mine, it is fully healed.
_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/signatures/284/1.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Rattuskid Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Comrade Kal
Level: 113



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2003
Posts: 1811
Kel: 699  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2003 6:16 pm  Reply with quote

Isn't there any way you can do it in RA2?
_________________
"To be governed is tragic, to govern is pathetic."
http://imagegen.last.fm/blackredwhite/recenttracks/comradekal.gif
http://www.savagewar.co.uk/kal/sig.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Comrade Kal Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Psycho
Level: 102



Position: Registered User
Joined: 08 Mar 2003
Posts: 168
Kel: 198  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 12:03 am  Reply with quote


nope ! Razz No alternate exept buying YR CD

_________________
There is the only One, its me !! Grin

http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/files/mbd_title.gif

Home: http://on.to/cncbd

Download SW tutorial :
1. Temp site
2. ES3

Contact abt SW : psycho_yrsw@hotmail.com
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Psycho Send private message ICQ Number
Remus
Blah Blah Blah
Level: 117



Position: Registered User
Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 2474
Kel: 1531  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 10:54 am  Reply with quote

Since my mod is for YR and I have a mine layer, I think I better take a look at that tutorial. I have never heard of another widely accepted method than the one I explained above. Ah, the things I learn every day...
_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/files/remus_sig1_176.png
"I shall take from the foody people and give to the not-so-foody
people!" ~ Muscular Beaver
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Remus Send private message MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Nobody
Level: 99


Position: Registered User
Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Kel: 11  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 11:32 am  Reply with quote

Infantry mines have a problem, methinks... Crusher=no vehicles can't trigger them... and if you make a wall of them, leaving no path except crushing them, they'll attack the mines themselves... I saw that myself, made a wall of cloakable mines, and an IFV couldn't run them over, so it started firing at them (although it had LegalTarget=false and was cloaked Wtf? ), killed one of them and passed through. That's why I think infantry mines are bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Nobody Send private message ICQ Number
Rattuskid
Mostly Harmless
Level: 150



Position: Supermod
Joined: 02 Sep 2002
Posts: 5732
Kel: 380  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 1:10 pm    Post subject: hmmm Reply with quote

That's why you shouldn't use the crush/deth weapon method. Instead try having them use a short range limbo launch sui attack. If you have problems with the mines being targeted, try immune=yes, it won't matter anyway since the things will die with the limbo attack.
_________________
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/signatures/284/1.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Rattuskid Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  »