[ X ]
TO ALL THOSE HOSTING OPENRA SERVERS
Remember to foward the appropriate ports
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  »
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sleipnir
Level: 150



Position: Administrator
Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 4171
Kel: 3682  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:28 pm    Post subject: TO ALL THOSE HOSTING OPENRA SERVERS Reply with quote

There are currently many servers advertised online, most of which cannot be joined.
In order for other clients to connect to your server, you MUST open a port in your router for clients to connect to.

The default port is 1234; this can be configured in the "Create game" screen.
The process for forwarding a port will depend on your specific model of router, try googling instructions for your specific make and model if you do not know how to do this.
You may also need to specifically allow OpenRA in your firewall settings.

If you simply want to join a game that someone else is hosting, you should not need to change anything.


Last edited by Sleipnir on Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Sleipnir Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ICQ Number
starblind
Level: 76


Position: Registered User
Joined: 29 Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Kel: 4  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:38 am  Reply with quote

With regards to port 1234, I found that port always to be closed, however any other port worked for hosting (currently using 6666). Seems to be fine now!
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by starblind Send private message ICQ Number
ragingirish
Level: 76


Position: Registered User
Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Kel: 20  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:31 pm    Post subject: can't connect Reply with quote

I am new to TCP set up. I found this web site in regards to my router.

http://en-us-support.belkin.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/60
which lead me to this screen:
http://i634.photobucket.com/albums/uu63/oquinnbrand/belkin.png

so now what or am I way off?
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ragingirish Send private message ICQ Number
Sleipnir
Level: 150



Position: Administrator
Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 4171
Kel: 3682  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:31 pm  Reply with quote

Set Inbound port to 1234 - 1234, Type to TCP, Private IP to your computer, and Private port to 1234 - 1234.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Sleipnir Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Gecko
Level: 77


Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Oct 2010
Posts: 52
Kel: 57  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:29 pm  Reply with quote

If it works, my router is the same (or atleast, same webgui) and it hardly works for me Sad (doesnt save changes, or dont apply them, ...)
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Gecko Send private message ICQ Number
beedee
Level: 78



Position: Registered User
Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 94
Kel: 95  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 2:38 am  Reply with quote

Gecko wrote (View Post):
If it works, my router is the same (or atleast, same webgui) and it hardly works for me Sad (doesnt save changes, or dont apply them, ...)

With some routers, you may need to save the configuration and restart it for the changes to apply.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by beedee Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Gecko
Level: 77


Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Oct 2010
Posts: 52
Kel: 57  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 9:28 pm  Reply with quote

beedee wrote (View Post):
Gecko wrote (View Post):
If it works, my router is the same (or atleast, same webgui) and it hardly works for me Sad (doesnt save changes, or dont apply them, ...)

With some routers, you may need to save the configuration and restart it for the changes to apply.


My router is just fubar ;p

I had many attempts before to get this to work (tried all firmware available) but oh well.. Razz

upnp does work on it though *wink* *wink*
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Gecko Send private message ICQ Number
Generalcamo
Level: 77


Position: Registered User
Joined: 26 Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Kel: 6  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 3:56 pm  Reply with quote

To all of those asking:

You can forward your ports by either following the instructions on this website:
http://portforward.com/
Just ignore the ads

Or, if you have UPNP support, download this tool:
http://cncnet.cnc-comm.com/downloads/UPNPTool-cncnet.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Generalcamo Send private message ICQ Number
MaxD
Level: 69


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Kel: 15  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 5:39 pm  Reply with quote

As there are still many servers online that cannot be joined, I'll repeat what Sleipnier said in his opening posting:

On many routers, it's not enough to forward the ports, you also gotta edit your firewall rules!
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by MaxD Send private message ICQ Number
freak
Level: 67


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Kel: 22  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:25 pm  Reply with quote

Why is internet gaming so difficult. Not any other internet game force players to install port forwarding software or configure their router.
If you guys make internet game more easy and fun, more players will join our community and hopefully some of them also join game developer team.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by freak Send private message ICQ Number
Matt
Developer
Level: 81


Position: Registered User
Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 987
Kel: 457  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:41 pm  Reply with quote

Install the latest playtest. I added preliminary UPnP support which gets this done automagically. https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/pull/2403 will refine this.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Matt Send private message ICQ Number
riderr3
Level: 76



Position: Registered User
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 98
Kel: 106  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:00 pm  Reply with quote

To host OpenRA game I'm also create virtual server in router
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by riderr3 Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ICQ Number
freak
Level: 67


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Kel: 22  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 8:19 am  Reply with quote

cool. Next thing you should fix is incompatibility between different game versions. In server list there are servers that use different mod and different game release than player. In order to join these games, player need to go back to main navigation and switch another mod, or launch different EXE-file for another game release. That switch should happen automatically, atleast when server is using different mod, in order to have more online players.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by freak Send private message ICQ Number
freak
Level: 67


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Kel: 22  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:51 pm  Reply with quote

Cmd. Matt wrote (View Post):
Install the latest playtest. I added preliminary UPnP support which gets this done automagically. https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/pull/2403 will refine this.


That option does not do the trick in latest stable version. It is somehow broken.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by freak Send private message ICQ Number
freak
Level: 67


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Kel: 22  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:26 pm  Reply with quote

Guys I really believe that fixing internet playing should be your priority number one. It is still impossible to host games without configuring router and there are lot of hosted games which are impossible to join because of that.
It is online gaming which drive people into openRA community and more people enjoy playing, more potential developers there will be.
Also that you keep publishing new playtest's keep dividing the online gaming community into smaller and smaller pieces. I can see now that there are five different game versions in online server list, in order to join these, five different exe-file needs to be lauch. Maybe if older versions would forced to upgrade in order to host online games, the community in most recent version would be larger.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by freak Send private message ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  »