[ X ]
Getting started
Give GDI a medic
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  »
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ApornasPlanet
Level: 46


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:09 am    Post subject: Getting started Reply with quote

Ok, so I'm going to give modding another try.

To learn how I need to start simple. I'm thinking about giving GDI a medic in TD. How would I do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Murto the Ray
Level: 62



Position: Moderator
Joined: 10 Nov 2014
Posts: 487
Kel: 522  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:01 am  Reply with quote

The best way of starting out would be to have a look at something similar. Have a look at the RA Medic's definition.
What you want is probably almost the same as it. Have a look around the traits on the wiki when you aren't sure what a rule does. If you want to have a new look for your medic then you will need to create that yourself or copy another unit.
You can ask specific questions here, on IRC, and Discord if you need more help.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Murto the Ray Send private message ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 46


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:45 pm  Reply with quote

Thanx mate!

To learn this I'm thinking of importing units from RA to TD. So let's take a look at the medic. Is it enough to just copy and paste the RA Medic into the infantry yaml in the rules folder of TD? Or do I need to change stuff in other yaml-files as well?

e: game can't launch if I just change the infantry-yaml.

e2: I changed some other stuff as well to try and get the medic to work in TD. Now the game crashes when I press the infantry tab.

e3: It would be very useful to me if someone could explain step by step what you need to do to get one unit from RA to TD. That would mean a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
netnazgul
Level: 34



Position: Registered User
Joined: 10 Jul 2017
Posts: 230
Kel: 112  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:01 pm  Reply with quote

I think you can't just past medic into yaml because cnc graphics don't have medic sprite. You'd need to further modify the files, probably copying medic SHPs to cnc *.mix files
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by netnazgul Send private message ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 46


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:50 pm  Reply with quote

And where's that? I can find other SHPs but not that one
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
MustaphaTR
Level: 58



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2014
Posts: 179
Kel: 108  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:49 am  Reply with quote

Quote:
medic SHPs to cnc *.mix files


You should not edit the .mix files at Content folder. Custom artwork goes to bits folder at mod folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by MustaphaTR Send private message ICQ Number
Inq
Level: 47



Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 65
Kel: 83  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:38 am  Reply with quote

You'll need to convert the RA medic shp & cameo to td palette and add it to the TD bits folder.

or

Add an additional palette to the td mod and change the palette used of the medic.

It's not as simple as copy and paste from RA to TD.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Inq Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 46


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:04 pm  Reply with quote

Inq wrote (View Post):
You'll need to convert the RA medic shp & cameo to td palette and add it to the TD bits folder.

or

Add an additional palette to the td mod and change the palette used of the medic.

It's not as simple as copy and paste from RA to TD.


Thanks! But I still can't find the medic.shp in the bits folder. Also which program would I use to change the palette?
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Inq
Level: 47



Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 65
Kel: 83  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:50 pm  Reply with quote

You'll need to download xcc or similar and extract them from the mix file. (Normally located in the OpenRA folder in user/documents - in windows that is)
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Inq Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
anjew
www.memers.club
Level: 63



Position: Registered User
Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 489
Kel: 166  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:45 am  Reply with quote

Take note that in TD, a sprite converted over can look great on one map tileset and glitchy on other.
_________________
http://i.imgur.com/3Eya0Wf.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by anjew Send private message ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 46


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:31 am  Reply with quote

I'll give 10$ to whomever wrights an extensive tutorial/guide on this. I'll pay the money if I'm by following the guide is able to get the medic into TD with voice and all.

The guide need to detail everything.


You will recieve the money through paypall.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Materianer
Level: 42



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Jul 2016
Posts: 149
Kel: 126  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:12 pm  Reply with quote

ApornasPlanet wrote (View Post):
I'll give 10$ to whomever wrights an extensive tutorial/guide on this. I'll pay the money if I'm by following the guide is able to get the medic into TD with voice and all.

The guide need to detail everything.


You will recieve the money through paypall.


lol i dont know how to extract units from these mix files but here is a map with a TD-Mechanic included:

https://resource.openra.net/maps/13742/

Note rules maybe have to be updated because this map is old.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Materianer Send private message ICQ Number
Inq
Level: 47



Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 65
Kel: 83  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:33 pm  Reply with quote

ApornasPlanet wrote (View Post):
I'll give 10$ to whomever wrights an extensive tutorial/guide on this. I'll pay the money if I'm by following the guide is able to get the medic into TD with voice and all.

The guide need to detail everything.


You will recieve the money through paypall.


Not writing an extensive guide, but this is all you need. Including palette converted unit & icon. (No medical cursor)

The code posted below is for reference only - do not copy paste it

The shp's were extracted & converted using:

GIMP,
https://www.gimp.org/

XCC Mixer,
http://xhp.xwis.net/utilities/

SHP builder,
https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=38145&sid=539172ad150ddda823ad6d8f30ff0357

Purple pal,
http://nyerguds.arsaneus-design.com/cncstuff/



cnc\rules\infantry.yaml

Code:

MEDI:
   Inherits: ^Soldier
   Inherits@EXPERIENCE: ^GainsExperience
   Valued:
      Cost: 500
   Tooltip:
      Name: Medic
   Buildable:
      BuildPaletteOrder: 41
      Prerequisites: anyhq, ~techlevel.medium
      Queue: Infantry.GDI
      Description:  Heals nearby infantry.\n  Unarmed
   Mobile:
      Speed: 48
   Health:
      HP: 5000
   Passenger:
      PipType: Yellow
   Armament:
      Weapon: Heal
      Cursor: ability
      OutsideRangeCursor: ability
      TargetStances: Ally
      ForceTargetStances: None
   AttackFrontal:
   WithInfantryBody:
      StandSequences: stand
      DefaultAttackSequence: heal
   Voiced:
      VoiceSet: MedicVoice
   AutoTarget:
   AutoTargetPriority@DEFAULT:
      ValidTargets: Infantry


cnc\sequences\infantry.yaml

Code:
medi:
   stand:
      Facings: 8
   stand2:
      Facings: 8
   run:
      Start: 8
      Length: 6
      Facings: 8
      Tick: 100
   heal:
      Start: 56
      Length: 58
      Tick: 120
   standup:
      Start: 114
      Length: 2
      Facings: 8
   idle1:
      Start: 178
      Length: 14
      Tick: 120
   idle2:
      Start: 178
      Length: 14
      Tick: 120
   die1:
      Start: 193
      Length: 7
   die2:
      Start: 201
      Length: 8
   die3:
      Start: 209
      Length: 8
   die4:
      Start: 217
      Length: 12
   die5:
      Start: 229
      Length: 18
   die6:
      Start: 193
      Length: 7
   die-crushed: e1rot
      Start: 16
      Length: 4
      Tick: 1600
      ZOffset: -511
   prone-stand:
      Start: 130
      Stride: 4
      Facings: 8
   prone-run:
      Start: 130
      Length: 4
      Facings: 8
      Tick: 100
   icon: mediicon


cnc\weapons\other.yaml

Code:
Heal:
   ReloadDelay: 80
   Range: 4c0
   Report: heal2.aud
   ValidTargets: Infantry
   Projectile: Bullet
      Speed: 1c682
   Warhead@1Dam: SpreadDamage
      Spread: 213
      Damage: -5000
      ValidStances: Ally
      ValidTargets: Infantry
      DebugOverlayColor: 00FF00


cnc\audio\voices.yaml

Code:
MedicVoice:
   Voices:
      Select: mrespon1,myessir1
      Action: maffirm1,mmovout1
      Die: nuyell1,nuyell4,nuyell5,nuyell6
      Burned: yell1
      Zapped: nuyell3
      Poisoned: nuyell12


Attachment:
 Filename:  TDMedic.zip
 Description:  Converted RA medic to TD
40.02 KB :: Downloaded 14 Time(s) :: [ Download ]



Last edited by Inq on Wed Feb 28, 2018 12:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Inq Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 46


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 24
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 3:29 pm  Reply with quote

You sir are a hero! However, the game encountered a fatal error and crashed so something must be wrong. Dunno what and I don't have enough knowledge to determine what's wrong.

The only difference I can see is that the pasted text, provided by you, is all in blue whilst the original text of the yaml is all in red. Does that matter?

But if this works I can replicate the procedure with other stuff and then finally learn the process of modding.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Inq
Level: 47



Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 65
Kel: 83  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 12:10 am  Reply with quote

ApornasPlanet wrote (View Post):
You sir are a hero! However, the game encountered a fatal error and crashed so something must be wrong. Dunno what and I don't have enough knowledge to determine what's wrong.

The only difference I can see is that the pasted text, provided by you, is all in blue whilst the original text of the yaml is all in red. Does that matter?

But if this works I can replicate the procedure with other stuff and then finally learn the process of modding.


Edit: If you copy & paste the text above it, it will be incorrect - see below for correct example

Alright I tested my own advice and found it faulty Embarassed , yeah don't copy that code it changes up the layout (uses multiple spaces, insted of tabs)

Download this & replace the files and you can see how it should be layed out correctly. Smile

Original post wrote:

To find out why the game has crashed you should go to User/documents/OpenRA/Logs (on windows)

Look for the text file called exception-2018-02-28XXXXXXXXX or something similar.
It will tell you in there the crash issue.
(if you have lots of files in the logs folder delete them all & run the game again and it will make a fresh report, so its easier to find)

The colour of the text won't matter, as long as its formatted the same. Use notepad++ or something similar to edit the text files.


Attachment:
 Filename:  TDMedicFixed.zip
 Description:  Corrected complete example
45.52 KB :: Downloaded 10 Time(s) :: [ Download ]

Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Inq Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  »