[ X ]
Getting started
Give GDI a medic
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ApornasPlanet
Level: 44


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 16
Kel: 19  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:09 am    Post subject: Getting started Reply with quote

Ok, so I'm going to give modding another try.

To learn how I need to start simple. I'm thinking about giving GDI a medic in TD. How would I do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Murto the Ray
Level: 60



Position: Moderator
Joined: 10 Nov 2014
Posts: 473
Kel: 506  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:01 am  Reply with quote

The best way of starting out would be to have a look at something similar. Have a look at the RA Medic's definition.
What you want is probably almost the same as it. Have a look around the traits on the wiki when you aren't sure what a rule does. If you want to have a new look for your medic then you will need to create that yourself or copy another unit.
You can ask specific questions here, on IRC, and Discord if you need more help.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Murto the Ray Send private message ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 44


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 16
Kel: 19  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:45 pm  Reply with quote

Thanx mate!

To learn this I'm thinking of importing units from RA to TD. So let's take a look at the medic. Is it enough to just copy and paste the RA Medic into the infantry yaml in the rules folder of TD? Or do I need to change stuff in other yaml-files as well?

e: game can't launch if I just change the infantry-yaml.

e2: I changed some other stuff as well to try and get the medic to work in TD. Now the game crashes when I press the infantry tab.

e3: It would be very useful to me if someone could explain step by step what you need to do to get one unit from RA to TD. That would mean a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
netnazgul
Level: 28



Position: Registered User
Joined: 10 Jul 2017
Posts: 178
Kel: 58  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:01 pm  Reply with quote

I think you can't just past medic into yaml because cnc graphics don't have medic sprite. You'd need to further modify the files, probably copying medic SHPs to cnc *.mix files
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by netnazgul Send private message ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 44


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 16
Kel: 19  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:50 pm  Reply with quote

And where's that? I can find other SHPs but not that one
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
MustaphaTR
Level: 57



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Aug 2014
Posts: 172
Kel: 101  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 6:49 am  Reply with quote

Quote:
medic SHPs to cnc *.mix files


You should not edit the .mix files at Content folder. Custom artwork goes to bits folder at mod folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by MustaphaTR Send private message ICQ Number
Inq
Level: 45



Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 47
Kel: 25  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:38 am  Reply with quote

You'll need to convert the RA medic shp & cameo to td palette and add it to the TD bits folder.

or

Add an additional palette to the td mod and change the palette used of the medic.

It's not as simple as copy and paste from RA to TD.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Inq Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 44


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 16
Kel: 19  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 4:04 pm  Reply with quote

Inq wrote (View Post):
You'll need to convert the RA medic shp & cameo to td palette and add it to the TD bits folder.

or

Add an additional palette to the td mod and change the palette used of the medic.

It's not as simple as copy and paste from RA to TD.


Thanks! But I still can't find the medic.shp in the bits folder. Also which program would I use to change the palette?
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Inq
Level: 45



Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 47
Kel: 25  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:50 pm  Reply with quote

You'll need to download xcc or similar and extract them from the mix file. (Normally located in the OpenRA folder in user/documents - in windows that is)
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Inq Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
anjew
www.memers.club
Level: 61



Position: Registered User
Joined: 08 Nov 2014
Posts: 461
Kel: 156  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:45 am  Reply with quote

Take note that in TD, a sprite converted over can look great on one map tileset and glitchy on other.
_________________
http://i.imgur.com/3Eya0Wf.png
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by anjew Send private message ICQ Number
ApornasPlanet
Level: 44


Position: Registered User
Joined: 28 Sep 2015
Posts: 16
Kel: 19  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:31 am  Reply with quote

I'll give 10$ to whomever wrights an extensive tutorial/guide on this. I'll pay the money if I'm by following the guide is able to get the medic into TD with voice and all.

The guide need to detail everything.


You will recieve the money through paypall.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ApornasPlanet Send private message ICQ Number
Materianer
Level: 39



Position: Registered User
Joined: 04 Jul 2016
Posts: 134
Kel: 111  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:12 pm  Reply with quote

ApornasPlanet wrote (View Post):
I'll give 10$ to whomever wrights an extensive tutorial/guide on this. I'll pay the money if I'm by following the guide is able to get the medic into TD with voice and all.

The guide need to detail everything.


You will recieve the money through paypall.


lol i dont know how to extract units from these mix files but here is a map with a TD-Mechanic included:

https://resource.openra.net/maps/13742/

Note rules maybe have to be updated because this map is old.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Materianer Send private message ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1